the case of Smith v. Wells, No. 2254 EDA 2018 (Pa. Super. June 7, 2019
[…] by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in a case from 1938, Cirquitella v. C.C.
Callaghan, Inc., 200 A.588 (Pa. 1938), in which that Court noted, in part,
that “the mere happening of a rear-end collision does not [at common law]
constitute negligence as a matter of law on the part of the driver in the
rear….”
The
Pennsylvania Superior Court in this Smith v. Wells case limited the Cirquitella
decision to its facts and its ancient time period of 1938. The Superior Court
noted that, in the recent times, the Pennsylvania legislature had passed 75 Pa.
C.S.A. §3361 in which it is provided, in pertinent part, that “No person shall
drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the
conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing,
nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a
stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
* * *”
The
Pennsylvania Superior Court in Smith v. Wells noted that Ҥ3361 is a
unified statute on safe-driving speeds and distances.” The Smith v. Wells court held that
this statute prohibits two distinct forms of illegal driving. “The first is driving at any speed that is