If you cannot access the article through the Link, please email me at dancummins@comcast.net and I will shoot you a copy.
[…] Instant Case Service of The Pennsylvania Law Weekly by calling 1-800-276-7487
to order a copy of the case for a small fee.
Below is a Limited Tort Primer I created once when faced with the issue of which Tort Option would apply in different scenarios--rather than having to go look it up every time, I like to keep this list handy for easy reference. Hope it helps to kickstart your research whenever you are faced with the same issue:
A.WHO IS COVERED BY LIMITED TORT
The issue of who
is covered by the limited tort
election is governed by an application of 75 Pa.C.S. §1705(b)(2), which
provides, as follows:
(2)The tort option elected by the named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger
motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds
under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.In the
case where more than one private passenger motor vehicle policy is applicable to an
insured and the policies have
conflicting tort options, the
insured is bound by the tort option
of the policy associated withthe private passenger
motor vehicle in which the insured
is an occupant at the time of the accident if he is an insured on that policy and bound by the
full tort option otherwise.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he formula [for determining who is a
limited tort plaintiff] is clear—where there
is only one insurance policy, sentence one [of §1705(b)(2) above] applies;where there
is more than one policy with conflicting tort options, sentence two determines