Friday, October 31, 2014
[…] Below is a Limited Tort Primer I created once when faced with the issue of which Tort Option would apply in different scenarios--rather than having to go look it up every time, I like to keep this list handy for easy reference.  Hope it helps to kickstart your research whenever you are faced with the same issue:



A.        WHO IS COVERED BY LIMITED TORT

The issue of who is covered by the limited tort election is governed by an application of 75 Pa.C.S. §1705(b)(2), which provides, as follows:

 

(2)  The tort option elected by the named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.  In the case where more than one private passenger motor vehicle policy is applicable to an insured and the policies have conflicting tort options, the insured is bound by the tort option of the policy associated with the private passenger motor vehicle in which the insured is an occupant at the time of the accident if he is an insured on that policy and bound by the full tort option otherwise.