Showing posts with label Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress. Show all posts
[…] In the Complaint, it was alleged that the Plaintiff's decedent, who had died in the accident, and the girlfriend had lived together prior to the accident and considered themselves to be common-law husband and wife.

The subject accident occurred when a Defendant driver allegedly was proceeding in the wrong direction on Route 11 south and collided with the vehicle being operated by the now deceased Plaintiff boyfriend and then also striking the separate vehicle that was operated by the girlfriend.

 It was noted in the Opinion that, pursuant to 23 Pa. C.S.A. §1103, “no common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid.”  Based on this statue, the court found that the couple in this matter was not married under the doctrine of common-law marriage.