Showing posts with label Vexatious Conduct. Show all posts
[…] The court noted that it would schedule a separate hearing to determine the amount of sanctions to be awarded.   


Anyone wishing to review a copy of this decision may click this LINK.


Source:  “Digest of Recent Opinions.”  Pennsylvania Law Weekly (March 23, 2023). 


Friday, August 14, 2020

Award of Attorney's Fees Granted Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 2503



In the case of Mariotti v. Mariotti Building Products, Inc., No. 12-CV-545 (C.P. Lacka. Co. July 23, 2020 Nealon, J.), the court addressed a Motion for Sanctions and a request for the defense for the recovery of counsel fees under 42 Pa. C.S.A. §2503 in a business dispute matter.

The court noted that, under §2503(7) of the Judicial Code, the court has the discretion to award attorney’s fees “as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate, vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.”

It was also noted that, under §2503(9) of the Judicial Code, a court may award attorney’s fees against any party whose conduct was “arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith.”