Showing posts with label Survival Action. Show all posts
[…] In the Complaint, the Plaintiff confirmed that she was seeking damages under the Wrongful Death Act and the Survival Act, including demands for compensatory and punitive damages.

The Defendants filed Preliminary Objections in the nature of a demurrer seeking to strike the claims for punitive damages on the grounds that those claims were insufficient as a matter of law under §505(a) of the medical care availability and reduction of error (MCARE) Act, 40 P.S. §1303.505(a).

Judge Nealon noted that §505(a) of the MCARE Act is consistent with other Pennsylvania case law governing punitive damages in that the Act provides that punitive damages are recoverable for a healthcare provider’s “willful or wanton conduct or reckless indifference to the rights of others.”

Reiterating his previous rationale as stated in other decisions regarding claims of recklessness, Judge Nealon noted that, although wanton and willful misconduct and recklessness are considered under the law to be conditions of the mind such that they may be averred generally pursuant to Pa.