Showing posts with label UIM Benefits Set-Off. Show all posts
[…] The trial court granted the defendant's request and, on appeal, the Superior Court affirmed.

In so ruling, the Superior Court weighed two conflicting public policies against each other. The first was a recognized public policy against double recoveries by plaintiffs. The second policy was that a tortfeasor should be liable for the all of damages he caused.

The Court in Pusl noted that the first public policy, against double recoveries, was essentially codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 1722, "Preclusion of recovering required benefits." That statute provides that "[i]n any action for damages against a tortfeasor...arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter....shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter...."

The Court went on to note that Section 1722 "was obviously designed" to refer to first party benefits under the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL).