Showing posts with label Motorcycle. Show all posts
[…] The Plaintiff opted and paid for stacked UM and UIM coverage when purchasing both policies.  Thus, when stacked, the policies amounted to $250,000 in UIM coverage if the household exclusion in the Automobile policy was found not to apply.
GEICO asserted that the household exclusion in the Automobile policy precluded the Plaintiff from recovering the UIM benefits under that policy.  The Plaintiff argued that the household exclusion stripped him of the stacked coverage he was entitled to under the MVFRL because he did not waive stacked UIM coverage.
The Court in Gallagher turned to Section 1738 of the MVFRL and noted that that provision provides that the limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured “shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”  The court noted that this Section specifically applies “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies” providing UM/UIM coverage.