Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] In his recent decision in the case of Lilac Meadows Inc. v. Panko, No. 2011-CV-4375 (C.P. Lacka. Co. Nov. 9, 2012 Nealon, J.), Judge Terrence R. Nealon of the Lackawanna County Court of Common Pleas addressed a Defendant’s request for counsel’s fees after the Defendant’s demurrer to the Plaintiff’s Complaint was sustained. The Defendant’s request for counsel’s fees was based upon an argument that the Plaintiff had acted arbitrarily, vexatiously and in bad faith in filing the suit against the prevailing Defendant.

The court's decision was governed by the attorney’s fees statute found at 42 Pa. C.S.A. §2503(9).  Section 2503(9) of the judicial code provides for the recovery of counsel fees as part of taxable costs where “the
conduct of an other party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith.”

Judge Terrence R. Nealon
Lackawanna County
Judge Nealon noted that, because §2503(9) “reads in the disjunctive,” a trial court need only finds that one of the statutory factors was present, i.e., that the action was initiated arbitrarily, vexatiously, or in bad faith. [citation omitted].