Anyone desiring a copy of the Order without Opinion in the case of Stepanovich v. McGraw and State Farm may contact me at dancummins@comcast.net.
[…] Citing the rejection form signed by the injured party, the carrier moved to dismiss the bad-faith claim. Generally speaking, under Pennsylvania law, although uninsured motorist coverage is optional, an insured must sign a rejection form that uses language specified in the statute in order to waive such coverage.
The carrier’s form was found to deviate from the statutorily required language in one respect. The carrier's form referred to “Uninsured Motorists Coverage,” while the statutory language referred only to “Uninsured Coverage.”
The court noted that 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1731(c)(1) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void."
The court accepted the Plaintiff's citation of American Int'l Ins. Co. v.