Friday, July 23, 2021
[…] However, the ability to use the actual report as evidence during trial differs depending on whether the case is being tried in state or federal court.

Police Reports in State Court Trials Are Generally Prohibited

The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code contains a specific provision that prohibits the use of police reports in state court trials arising out of motor vehicle accidents. According to 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 3751(b)(4), “the copy of the police report shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident.”

The rationale behind this prohibition was summed up best, as follows: “A police report prepared by an officer who is not a witness to the accident is inadmissible hearsay evidence and should not be admitted into evidence.