Wednesday, April 16, 2014
[…] The Plaintiff was attempting to join an alleged owner of a vehicle under an negligent entrustment theory. 
 
This decision is also notable for the Court’s Opinion that a police report containing statements made at the accident scene were not admissible under Pa. R.E. 803(8) or as an official record exception to the hearsay rule at 42 Pa. C.S. § 6104.
 
In addition to essentially finding that the Plaintiff had waived the evidentiary issue regarding the police report, the appellate court nevertheless noted that Section 3751 of the Vehicle Code specifically provides that a police report “shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages… arising out of a motor vehicle accident.”   75 Pa. C.S. §3751(b)(4).  
 
The Court additionally noted that “[a] police report prepared by an officer who is not a witness to the accident is inadmissible hearsay evidence and should not be admitted into evidence.