In a 5-2 decision, in the case of Gallagher v. GEICO,
[…] The Plaintiff opted and paid for stacked UM and UIM coverage when purchasing
both policies. Thus, when stacked, the
policies amounted to $250,000 in UIM coverage if the household exclusion in the
Automobile policy was found not to apply.
GEICO asserted that the household exclusion in the
Automobile policy precluded the Plaintiff from recovering the UIM benefits
under that policy. The Plaintiff argued
that the household exclusion stripped him of the stacked coverage he was
entitled to under the MVFRL because he did not waive stacked UIM coverage.
The Court in Gallagher
turned to Section 1738 of the MVFRL and noted that that provision provides that
the limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured “shall be the sum of
the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” The court noted that this Section
specifically applies “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more
policies” providing UM/UIM coverage. The
Supreme Court stated that, “[i]n other words, stacked UM/UIM coverage is the