The below article of mine was published in the July 2, 2019 edition of the Pennsylvania Law Weekly and is republished here with permission:
[…] To the extent that a review of this question of law
requires the court to interpret Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law, the courts can be guided by the Statutory Construction Act,
1 Pa.C.S. Sections 1501-1991.
Pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act, the object
of all statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the General
Assembly’s intention. When the words of a statute are clear and free from
ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext
of pursuing its spirit.
Turning to the applicable statutes, under 75 Pa.C.S.A.
Section 1705(d)(3), it is provided that “an individual otherwise bound by the
limited tort election shall retain full tort rights if injured while an
occupant of a motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle.”
Under 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 1702, a ‘private passenger
motor vehicle’ is defined as a “four-wheel motor vehicle, except recreational
vehicles not intended for highway use, which is insured by a natural person and
… is a passenger car neither used as a public or livery conveyance nor rented