New Law: Mandated Coverages for Uber and Lyft Vehicles
[…] This new law also outlines a list of qualifications and standards
that the company must meet before being permitted to operate in the
commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Insurance
Coverage Requirements
The new law also outlines the insurance coverage
that either the driver of a ride-sharing vehicle must possess, or that the
transportation network company must provide, to cover both the driver of the
vehicle and any passengers that may use the service.
The “financial responsibility requirements” and the
“Insurance requirements” mandated under this new law can be found at both 66
Pa.C.S.A. Section 2603.1 and at 53 Pa.C.S.A. Section 57A07. The language of
each statute is essentially identical.
According to the provisions under 53 Pa.C.S.A. 57a07
(a), a “transportation network company driver or transportation network company
on the driver’s behalf shall maintain primary automobile insurance that
recognizes that the driver is a transportation network company driver or
otherwise uses a vehicle to transport passengers for compensation.”
The new legislation then breaks down different
scenarios and identifies what insurance mandates apply to each situation. These
scenarios include where the driver of the vehicle does not have passengers and
is logged into the transportation network company network (presumably applying