Tuesday, September 30, 2025
[…] See Schmucker v. Naugle, 231 A.2d 121, 123 (Pa. 1967).

Statute of Limitations in Contract Actions

Under Pennsylvania law, a four-year statute of limitations applies to contract actions. See 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5525.

In Erie Insurance Exchange v. Bristol, 174 A.3d 578, 585–86 (Pa. 2017), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that this statute of limitations begins to run when the defendant is alleged to have breached the contract. The court noted that its holding was “in accord with the law across the country.” This decision is consistent with 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5502(a), which provides that “[t]he time within which a matter must be commenced ... shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued.”

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has also generally held that “the lack of knowledge, mistake or misunderstanding do not toll the running of the statute of limitations.” See Rice v. Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown, 255 A.3d 237, 246 (Pa. 2021).